Discover our range of fluoride glass fibers

 

Le Verre Fluoré designs and manufactures many types of fluoride glass fibers and cables, in both standard and custom variants. Our range includes ZFG (ZBLAN Fluoride Glass) fibers, IFG (Indium Fluoride Glass) fibers and AFG (Aluminium Fluoride Glass) fibers.

  • Multimode fibers, from 70/140 µm to 600/700 µm
  • Single mode fibers
  • Double clad fibers
  • Double D-shape fibers
  • Polarization-maintaining fluoride glass fibers
  • Low birefringence fibers
  • Special core fibers (hexagonal, octagonal, on-demand geometry)
  • Rare earth doped fibers: (concentration up to 10%)
    • Er, Ho, Tm, Dy, Pr, Yb, Nd, Ce…
    • concentration up to 10% = 100 000 ppm

 

Find out more about our standard ZBLAN and InF3 fluoride fibers:

fluoride fiber price    Standard fluoride ZBLAN and indum optical fibers - Le Verre Fluoré

 Find out more about our custom ZBLAN and InF3 fluoride fibers:

      180605-custom bare fiber prices                              erbium doped fluoride fiber

 

 

For each type of fluoride glass fiber, we also manufacture fiber optic patch cables:

  • Connectors: FC/PC, FC/APC, SMA, Diamond
  • Protections: Kevlar and flexible stainless steel (length up to 50m)

Here are some standard fiber patch cables prices (click to enlarge):

180605-standard patch cable prices

Standard fluoride patch cable - Le Verre Fluoré

Here are two examples of custom fiber bundles realizations:
(For more information about our fiber components, please click here)

Linear fiber bundle - Le Verre Fluoré                              Round fiber bundle - Le Verre Fluoré

 

 

Find out more about our three main fluoride fiber families:
ZFG (ZBLAN Fluoride Glass) fibers, IFG (Indium Fluoride Glass) fibers and AFG (Aluminium Fluoride Glass) fibers.

 Click on spectra for more information

 


 

To see all our products in LVF Catalog:

couverture-catalogue-2018

 

Download